Abebe Bikila Day 8K • Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA • October 22, 2006
Results by Arlington Cooperation Foundation
Three runners headed into the home stretch in an all-out sprint, hoping to win the $200 top prize. Ethiopian star Mohammed Awol
led fellow Ethiopian Maru Daba by a step and 2004 US Olympic Trials qualifier Nick Gramsky by a stride,
but when Awol rounded the final turn wide, Daba turned it sharply, and Daba barely nipped Awol at the tape.
In the women's race, Victoria Lynch -- the last person to register on-line -- snagged the $200 prize with
a comfortable lead over Ethiopian runner Sentayehu Haile. Rebecca Nathan was right behind them in third place.
Ryan Deak made it a two-fer, running both the 8 am 8K at George Mason University and the 10 am 8K here,
and Peter Coppolino ran his first race and won a random prize from Pacers Running Store.
Renowned Ethiopian singer Tilahum Gessesse handed out medallions to all finishers, and
two-time Ethiopian Olympian Seifu Makonnen greeted the participants and interviewed them for his radio show. Sponsors included Pacers,
Dama Restaurant, Lalibela Restaurant, Whole Foods Market, and Arlington Cooperation Foundation.
Volunteers included Pat Griffith, Karla McDuffie, Joe Parks, Liza Recto, James Scarborough, John Steitz, and race director Jay Jacob Wind.
Place Name City Age Age Group Time
1 Maru Daba Washington DC 26 1 M overall $200 24:50 Daba outkicks Awol
2 Mohammed Awol Washington DC 27 2 M overall $100 24:51
3 Nick Gramsky Vienna VA 28 3 M overall $ 50 24:54
4 Matt Baressi Vienna VA 23 1 M 20-29 25:11
5 Ryan Deak Glen Allen VA 21 2 M 20-29 25:33
6 Beruk Deberework Washington DC 24 3 M 20-29 25:38
7 Sabou Virgil Monel Bucharest ROMANIA 27 4 M 20-29 25:55
8 Tadele Worku Washington DC 25 5 M 20-29 28:14
9 Victoria Lynch Washington DC 32 1 F overall $200 30:05
10 Sentayehu Haile Washington DC 23 2 F overall $100 30:27
11 Rebecca Nathan Arlington VA 41 3 F overall $ 50 32:28
12 Steve Robinson Herndon VA 51 1 M 50-59 32:54
13 Vincent McDonald Arlington VA 47 1 M 40-49 33:39
14 Glenn Davis Washington DC 30 1 M 30-39 36:21
15 Guy Munsch Bethesda MD 46 2 M 40-49 37:59
16 Elizabeth Ottaway Alexandria VA 42 1 F 40-49 38:15
17 James Scarborough McLean VA 48 3 M 40-49 38:54 Lynch and Haile
18 Tekla Kebrab Rockville MD 45 4 M 40-49 39:03
19 Jason Owen Barnes Arlington VA 26 6 M 20-29 39:17
20 Jane Elizabeth Barnes Arlington VA 25 1 F 20-29 39:20
21 Aniceto Navarro Washington DC 35 2 M 30-39 39:28
22 Thomas Gailliot Alexandria VA 47 5 M 40-49 39:30
23 Robert Kyffin Alexandria VA 45 6 M 40-49 40:19
24 Niklaus Mueller Alexandria VA 31 3 M 30-39 41:04
25 Peter Coppolino Leesburg VA 39 4 M 30-39 41:10
26 Negassi K. Seyoum Washington DC 41 7 M 40-49 41:20
27 Ling Xuan Dao Fairfax VA 29 7 M 20-29 41:49
28 Long Dao Fairfax VA 27 8 M 20-29 41:50
29 Girum Fisseha Springfield VA 30 5 M 30-39 42:02
30 Ezra Kebrab Rockville MD 15 1 M 0-19 42:54
31 Marcy Giannunzio Alexandria VA 26 2 F 20-29 43:41 Gessesse and friends
32 Meaghan Kearney Alexandria VA 28 3 F 20-29 45:55
33 Carley C. Papi Washington DC 19 1 F 0-19 47:29
34 Aaron Terry Washington DC 46 8 M 40-49 47:38
35 Margaret White Washington DC 19 2 F 0-19 48:22
36 Tracey Kyffin Alexandria VA 43 2 F 40-49 48:24
37 Rebecca Davis Washington DC 35 1 F 30-39 49:19
38 Tatios Kebrab Rockville MD 13 3 F 0-19 52:15
Place Children's Mile City Age Age Group Time
1 Sammy Wubshet Washington DC 12 1 M 0-12 9:11
2 Eyasu Yohanes Washington DC 11 2 M 0-12 10:20
3 Cheyew Sebsebe Clinton MD 8 3 M 0-12 12:24
4 Rebecca Yohannes Alexandria VA 10 1 F 0-12 12:24
5 Beakol Sebsebe Clinton MD 6 4 M 0-12 13:51
Send additions or corrections